Frequently Searched
[…] Regardless of the ultimate outcome in public-interest litigation, civil rights statutes and private attorney general fee-shifts reflect the benefits to the public from the courts’ consideration and interpretation of the law in response to lawsuits challenging government actions.

A. Section 1021.5 Is Meant to Encourage Public-Interest Lawsuits, Not Punish Them

The purpose of Section 1021.5 is to reward attorneys who successfully prosecute cases in the public interest and thereby “prevent worthy claimants from being silenced or stifled because of a lack of legal resources.”44 Section 1021.5 authorizes fees for “any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest.”45 The enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest implies that “those on whom attorney fees are imposed have acted, or failed to act, in such a way as to violate or compromise that right, thereby requiring its enforcement through litigation.”46 That is, “the party against